Price list 2018

2018 Daily Rates - all prices quoted in USD  
SAFARIDAYSDAILY RATETOTAL
Lion / Buffalo
(Lion 5 years +)
183,00054,000
Lion / Double Buffalo203,40068,000
Buffalo/NT Elephant151,65024,750
Buffalo / Leopard151,87528,125
Buffalo / Sable141,67523,450
Buffalo / Nyala121,65019,800
Buffalo101,40014,000
Double Buffalo
1 Tr + 1 N/T
121,75021,000
Non-trophy Buffalo (-35")71,4009,800
Non-trophy Elephant
(under 25 pounds
a side) Lone animals
101,40014,000
NT Elephant/NT Buffalo121,75021,000
Leopard / Sable151,75026,250
Leopard / Nyala151,65024,750
Leopard 16" or 5 years +141,40019,600
Leopard/NT Buffalo151,75026,250
Sable101,30013,000
Sable/NT Buffalo121,65019,800
Cheetah108508,500
Nyala108008,000
Nyala/NT Buffalo121,23514,820
Plains Game7-107004,900-7,000
All hunts come with most of the plains game species.
All 2X1 safaris deduct $75/day/hunter.
NOTE:
Gemsbok is hunted on normal hunts but attracts a higher trophy fee. Gemsbok & Cheetah require a permit prior to the hunt - $ 1500 at present but this is likely to increase.
Non-export elephant, the tusks and hide may not be taken or exported. Any key specie upgrades will be 70% of daily rate plus trophy fee.
Observers 1st-$300 2nd-$250 3rd-$200 4th-$150
Children under 10 years - FREE
Cameraman / per day - Foreign300
Cameraman / per day - Regional175
Cameraman / per day - Local120
Guiding / per day - maximum 6 people450/day
2% ZTA Levy to be included on both Daily Rates and Trophy Fees.
2018 Trophy fees - all prices quoted in USD   
SPECIESTROPHY FEESPECIESTROPHY FEE
Baboon 100Hyena (Brown)1,100
Buffalo6,000Impala (F)
or bait
200
N/T Buffalo less than 36"3,950Impala (M) 400
Bushbuck 1,300Jackal 200
Bushpig 750Klipspringer 1,350
Caracal 1,100Kudu 2,100
Cheetah 7,500Leopard8,500
Civet Cat 700Lion Trophy47,000
Dove 2 Lion non-trophy male15,000
Duiker 450Monkey100
Eland (Livingstone's)2,000Nyala4,500
Elephant (Non-export)
Tuskless
6,500Porcupine 300
Elephant (Non-Trophy
under 25 pounds)
9,000Sable6,500
Francolin 10Sandgrouse5
Gemsbok 6,500Serval Cat 1,100
Genet Cat 450Steenbok 870
Giraffe 2,000Warthog 700
Guinea Fowl 10Waterbuck 2,100
Honey Badger450Wildcat400
Hyena (Spotted)800Wildebeest 1050
Zebra1,200

Please note that trophy fees are only applicable if the animal is harvested or wounded and lost.

DEPOSIT POLICY.

We require a deposit being 50% of Total Daily Rates plus 2% ZTA Government Levy be paid to secure a booking, with the balance of Daily Rates to be transferred ninety days prior to hunt commencement.

CANCELLATION POLICY

1.  There shall be no refund on any deposit paid if a hunt is cancelled within six (6) months of the date of commencement of the Safari.

2.  In the event of a hunt being cancelled prior to six (6) months of the date of the Safari, then 50% of the deposit will be refundable.

3.  In the event the Safari is cancelled by the Safari Operator, or the area is closed to hunting or travel for any reason, prior to commencement of the safari, the client will receive a full refund.

4.  No refunds will be made if the client leaves the safari before the scheduled completion date.

POST HUNT PAYMENTS

Any transfers or direct deposits for the balance on any charges i.e. trophy fees, rifle hire, curios, staff gratuities etc. must be actioned within 1 week of safari completion.

NO personal cheques or credit cards will not be accepted as payment in Zimbabwe, cash is accepted if accompanied by a stamped ZIMRA form obtained on entry to Zimbabwe.

 OTHER CHARGES & LEVIES

2% Zimbabwe Tourism Authority levy on daily rates.

2% Zimbabwe Tourism Authority levy on trophy fees.

2% National Parks levy on trophy fees.

TROPHY TRANSPORT, HANDLING AND DIP & PACK

All dip and pack will be handled by Collet’s Wildlife Artistry                          

www.colletswildlifeartistry.com                                                                                           

Email: colwild@gmail.com

* A $200 deposit will be collected by the operator and deducted off the final C.W.A Invoice                                                                                                                      

* All orders are to be confirmed in writing                                                                             

* Shipping Charges are to be confirmed through the shipping company

CITES TAGS/PERMITS

USD $100 CITES tag each for Leopard/Elephant.

USD $1,500 National Parks Hunting Permit Fee for Cheetah and Gemsbok. (Please note that this may increase)

PAPERWORK

Hunt Contract – on acceptance of a quote and payment of the required deposit we will provide a hunt contract to be signed and returned. 

Indemnity Form – we require one Indemnity Form per person to be completed and returned prior to departure for Zimbabwe. This is a legal document so should be completed in full and legibly.

Client Fact Sheet – we will forward a copy of our Fact Sheet to be completed and returned.

Invitation Letter – will be provided as soon as completed Fact Sheet received with weapons and flight details included.