Price list 2021

2021 Daily Rates - all prices quoted in USD  
SAFARIDAYSDAILY RATETOTAL
Lion / Buffalo
(Lion 5 years +)
183,00054,000
Lion / Double Buffalo, 1 trophy, 1 management203,40068,000
Management Lion183,00054,000
Buffalo / Leopard151,87528,125
Buffalo / Sable141,67523,450
Buffalo / Nyala121,65019,800
Buffalo Trophy101,40014,000
Double Buffalo
1 trophy + 1 management
121,75021,000
Management Buffalo (-35")71,4009,800
Leopard / Sable151,75026,250
Leopard / Nyala151,65024,750
Leopard 16" or 4 years +141,40019,600
Leopard/Management Buffalo151,75026,250
Double Management Buffalo101,66516,650
Sable101,30013,000
Sable/Management Buffalo121,65019,800
Cheetah108508,500
Nyala108008,000
Nyala/Management Buffalo121,23514,820
Plains Game7-107004,900-7,000
All hunts come with most of the plains game species.
All 2X1 safaris deduct $75/day/hunter.
NOTE:
Gemsbok is hunted on normal hunts but attracts a higher trophy fee.
Gemsbok and cheetah require a permit prior to the hunt- $1,500 at present.
Management lion- old male without large mane, injured male or problem lion.
Management buffalo- old "dagga boy" spread 35" or less or broken horns.
Any key specie upgrades will be 70% of daily rate plus trophy fee.
Any hunt totaling a minimum daily rate charge of 10 days X $1 400 per day can take up to 4 non-trophy buffalo bulls. 1st bull at $ 3 950 and any others at $ 3 250 each.
Observers Daily Rate1st-$300 2nd-$250 3rd-$200 4th-$150
Children 16-18$150
Children under 16 years - FREE
Cameraman / per day - Foreign300
Cameraman / per day - Regional175
Cameraman / per day - Local120
2nd PH and crew for cat hunts/baiting500/day
2% ZTA Levy to be included on both Daily Rates and Trophy Fees.
2021 Trophy fees - all prices quoted in USD   
SPECIESTROPHY FEESPECIESTROPHY FEE
Baboon 100Impala (F)
or bait
200
Buffalo, Cape6,000Impala (M)400
N/T Buffalo less than 36"3,950Jackal200
Bushbuck, Limpopo 1,300Klipspringer1,350
Bushpig 750 Kudu, Southern Greater2,200
Caracal 1,100Leopard9,500
Cheetah 7,500Lion Trophy47,000
Civet Cat 700 Lion management male25,000
Dove 2Monkey, Vervet100
Duiker, Common Grey 450Nyala, common4,500
Eland, Livingstone's2,200Porcupine300
Francolin 10Sable6,500
Gemsbok 6,500 Serval Cat 1,100
Genet Cat 450Steenbok 875
Guinea Fowl 10 Warthog 700
Honey Badger450Waterbuck, common2,200
Hyena, Spotted850 Wildcat400
Hyena, Brown1,750Wildebeest, blue 1,100
Zebra, Burchell's1,200

Please note that trophy fees are only applicable if the animal is harvested or wounded and lost.

DEPOSIT POLICY.

We require a deposit being 50% of Total Daily Rates plus 2% ZTA Government Levy be paid to secure a booking, with the balance of Daily Rates to be transferred ninety days prior to hunt commencement.

CANCELLATION POLICY

1.  There shall be no refund on any deposit paid if a hunt is cancelled within six (6) months of the date of commencement of the Safari.

2.  In the event of a hunt being cancelled prior to six (6) months of the date of the Safari, then 50% of the deposit will be refundable.

3.  In the event the Safari is cancelled by the Safari Operator, or the area is closed to hunting or travel for any reason, prior to commencement of the safari, the client will receive a full refund.

4.  No refunds will be made if the client leaves the safari before the scheduled completion date.

POST HUNT PAYMENTS

Any transfers or direct deposits for the balance on any charges i.e. trophy fees, rifle hire, curios, staff gratuities etc. must be actioned within 1 week of safari completion.

NO personal cheques or credit cards will not be accepted as payment in Zimbabwe, cash is accepted if accompanied by a stamped ZIMRA form obtained on entry to Zimbabwe.

 OTHER CHARGES & LEVIES

2% Zimbabwe Tourism Authority levy on daily rates.

2% Zimbabwe Tourism Authority levy on trophy fees.

2% National Parks levy on trophy fees.

TROPHY TRANSPORT, HANDLING AND DIP & PACK

All dip and pack will be handled by Trophy Consultants International.       

www.tci.co.zw                            

Email: clientliaison@tci.co.zw

* A $200 deposit will be collected by the operator and deducted off the final TCI Invoice.

* All orders are to be confirmed in writing.                                                

* Shipping Charges are to be confirmed through the shipping company

CITES TAGS/PERMITS

USD $100 CITES tag each for Leopard/Elephant.

USD $1,500 National Parks Hunting Permit Fee for Cheetah and Gemsbok. (Please note that this may increase)

PAPERWORK

Hunt Contract – on acceptance of a quote and payment of the required deposit we will provide a hunt contract to be signed and returned. 

Indemnity Form – we require one Indemnity Form per person to be completed and returned prior to departure for Zimbabwe. This is a legal document so should be completed in full and legibly.

Client Fact Sheet – we will forward a copy of our Fact Sheet to be completed and returned.

Invitation Letter – will be provided as soon as completed Fact Sheet received with weapons and flight details included.